Incheon to China Ferry Guide 2026 | Routes, Fares & Schedules

INCHEON → CHINA BY FERRY

Ferries from Incheon to China6 international ferry routes compared

Incheon to China ferry services connect Incheon with six Chinese ports: Qingdao, Weihai, Shidao, Yantai, Lianyungang and Dandong. These overnight international ferries are useful when you want to travel by sea, carry more luggage or arrive directly in a coastal city. Compare the sailing day, cabin type, arrival time and onward travel before choosing a route.

Where can you go from Incheon? Six ferry routes to China

The Incheon–China network serves ports in Shandong, Jiangsu and Liaoning. Qingdao and Weihai are convenient for Shandong trips, while Lianyungang and Dandong can reduce overland travel if your destination is farther north or south along China’s east coast.

QINGDAOIncheon → Qingdao

Operated by Weidong Ferry with NEW GOLDEN BRIDGE V. A regular route to one of Shandong’s best-known port cities.

WEIHAIIncheon → Weihai

Weidong Ferry’s NEW GOLDEN BRIDGE VII links Incheon with Weihai on the eastern side of the Shandong Peninsula.

SHIDAOIncheon → Shidao

Operated by Huadong Ferry. The published schedule lists three sailings per week.

YANTAIIncheon → Yantai

Hanjoong Ferry operates the route to Yantai on the northern coast of Shandong.

LIANYUNGANGIncheon → Lianyungang

Harmony Yungang connects Incheon directly with Lianyungang in Jiangsu Province.

DANDONGIncheon → Dandong

A regular ferry connection to Dandong in Liaoning, near China’s northeastern border region.

Qingdao or Weihai? Two Weidong Ferry services

Both routes are operated by Weidong Ferry, but their departure times differ. Choose based on where you plan to travel after arriving in Shandong rather than comparing the sea crossing alone.

Incheon → Qingdao

  • VesselNEW GOLDEN BRIDGE V
  • DepartureTue · Thu · Sat 18:30
  • ArrivalNext day 09:00
  • EconomyKRW 140,000 one way
  • OperatorWeidong Ferry
More ferry guides→

Incheon → Weihai

  • VesselNEW GOLDEN BRIDGE VII
  • DepartureMon · Wed · Sat 22:00
  • ArrivalNext day 09:00
  • EconomyKRW 140,000 one way
  • OperatorWeidong Ferry
More ferry guides→

Shidao and Yantai Choose by your onward destination

Shidao and Yantai provide alternatives to the larger Qingdao and Weihai routes. Cabin prices vary considerably, so compare both the lowest fare and the type of room included.

SHIDAOThree sailings a week

Published schedule: Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 19:00 from Incheon, arriving at 10:30 the following day.

FAREFrom KRW 150,000

BIZ2 six-person cabin one-way fare. Higher cabin categories cost more.

YANTAIHanjoong Ferry

The Yantai service is operated by Hanjoong Ferry. Check the operator for availability on your travel date.

FAREFrom KRW 130,000

Published FST four-person cabin fare; VIEW, SPE and VIP cabins are priced separately.

Lianyungang and Dandong Direct routes beyond Shandong

If your trip continues into Jiangsu or northeastern China, a direct ferry can save a long transfer after arrival. Lianyungang serves Jiangsu, while Dandong is the Incheon route aimed toward Liaoning and China’s northeast.

Incheon → Lianyungang

  • OperatorLianyungang Ferry
  • VesselHARMONY YUNGANG
  • Business, no windowKRW 169,000
  • Business, windowKRW 176,000
  • Royal twinKRW 209,000
More ferry guides→

Incheon → Dandong

  • OperatorDandong Ferry
  • VesselORIENTAL PEARL VIII
  • DepartureMon · Wed · Fri 17:30
  • ArrivalTue · Thu · Sat 09:00
  • EconomyKRW 150,000 one way
More ferry guides→

Published cabin fares from KRW 130,000

The figures below compare the lowest published one-way cabin fares in the source article, checked on September 1, 2026. Fuel surcharges, terminal fees, taxes and other charges may be additional.

KRW 130,000Yantai

FST four-person cabin.

KRW 140,000Qingdao

Economy one-way fare.

KRW 140,000Weihai

Economy one-way fare.

KRW 150,000Shidao

BIZ2 six-person cabin.

KRW 150,000Dandong

Economy shared cabin.

KRW 169,000Lianyungang

Business four-person cabin without window.

Check official Incheon Port fares→

Think beyond the ferry fare and compare onward travel

For an overnight ferry, the cheapest ticket is not always the most practical choice. A port closer to your final destination can save several hours of ground transport after you arrive in China.

01Qingdao

A straightforward choice when Qingdao itself is your destination.

02Weihai

Useful for eastern Shandong; check whether the late-evening departure fits your itinerary.

03Shidao

Consider this route for travel around the eastern Shandong Peninsula.

04Yantai

Compare cabin categories carefully; the lowest published fare starts below the other listed routes.

05Jiangsu

Lianyungang can shorten your onward journey when heading into Jiangsu.

06Northeast China

Dandong is the route to consider for Liaoning and northeastern itineraries.

Where to board Incheon International Ferry Terminal

China-bound ferries depart from the international ferry terminal in Songdo, Yeonsu-gu. Check the terminal address before departure so you do not confuse it with older Incheon ferry-terminal locations.

Incheon International Ferry Terminal

  • Address57, Gukjehangman-daero 326beon-gil, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon
  • Passenger info1599-5985
  • OpenedJune 15, 2020
  • Parking887 spaces
  • Long-term parking403 spaces
Official terminal information→

On departure day

  • 1Collect your ticket at the operator counter
  • 2Check in baggage if required
  • 3Complete customs and security screening
  • 4Pass immigration
  • 5Proceed to the gate and board

What to check before buying your ferry ticket

Booking checklist

  1. Choose your arrival port · Consider the distance from the Chinese port to your final destination.
  2. Confirm the exact sailing · Do not rely only on the usual weekly schedule.
  3. Compare cabin types · Shared rooms, four-person rooms, twins and premium cabins can differ significantly in price.
  4. Enter passport details carefully · Your English name must match your passport.
  5. Check the total cost · Ask about fuel surcharges, terminal charges and other fees.
  6. Reconfirm before departure · Check operator notices and terminal check-in times.

Incheon to China ferry frequently asked questions

Which Chinese cities can I reach by ferry from Incheon?

The source article lists six passenger routes: Qingdao, Weihai, Shidao, Yantai, Lianyungang and Dandong.

When does the Incheon to Qingdao ferry leave?

The published schedule in the source lists Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday departures at 18:30, arriving at 09:00 the next day. Reconfirm your exact sailing with the operator.

When does the Incheon to Weihai ferry leave?

The source lists Monday, Wednesday and Saturday departures at 22:00, with arrival at 09:00 the following day.

What is the lowest published fare?

Among the fares compared in the source article, Yantai starts at KRW 130,000, Qingdao and Weihai at KRW 140,000, Shidao and Dandong at KRW 150,000, and Lianyungang at KRW 169,000. Extra charges may apply.

Is Dandong included in the current route list?

Yes. The source article includes Dandong as a passenger ferry route and lists Monday, Wednesday and Friday departures. Check current availability before booking.

Why is Dalian not included?

Dalian was not included in the current passenger-route list used by the source article, so it is not counted among these six routes.

Is the ferry cheaper than flying?

It depends on cabin class, extra ferry charges and airfare for your dates. Ferry travel can be attractive when you value an overnight sea journey, baggage flexibility or direct access to a coastal destination.

Review all 6 routes↑
FERRY SCOPE · This page is an independent travel guide designed to make ferry information easier to compare. Schedules, fares, cabins, baggage rules and boarding requirements can change, so confirm the latest details with the ferry operator and Incheon Port before booking.